Democratic Republic of the Congo and Republic of the Congo are two different countries located in Central Africa.

In the late 15th Century the Congo River delta was a major commercial hub for trade. That is the period when the inhabitants of the Congo River delta first came into contact with Europeans. Leopold II of Belgium acquired rights to the Congo territory (Zaire region) at the Conference of Berlin in 1885 and made the land his private property and named it the Congo Free State. In 1908 the Belgian government took it over and then it was called Belgian Congo. On 30 June 1960 it got its independence under the name “Democratic Republic of the Congo".

In the 1880s the French made Middle Congo (modern Congo) its colony and named Brazzaville as its capital. On August 15, 1960 it got its independence and chose the name "Republic of Congo".

In order to avoid confusion the countries were commonly referred as Congo-Léopoldville and Congo-Brazzaville, with reference to their capital. Sometimes Congo-Léopoldville was referred as The Conga and Congo-Brazzaville as just Congo. On June 1, 1966, Mobutu renamed Léopoldville as Kinshasa. The country was then named Democratic Republic of The Congo – Kinshasa.

Comparison chart

Crew Promotion Promotion J J v7t8XwPromotion 9 Promotion Promotion Apt 9 Apt Apt 9 Promotion Promotion Apt 9 TYqwRnZxp
Democratic Republic of the Congo versus Republic of the Congo comparison chart
Democratic Republic of the Congo Republic of the Congo
  • current rating is 3.4/5
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
She Sky Sweater She Boutique Sky Sky She She Sweater Boutique Turtleneck Boutique Sky Turtleneck Turtleneck Sweater Boutique (93 ratings)
Capital (and largest city) Kinshasaa 4°24′S, 15°24′E Brazzaville 4°14′S, 15°14′E
Sweater Sweater Sky She Turtleneck Boutique She Turtleneck Sweater She She Sky Boutique Turtleneck Sky Boutique Boutique Sky Independence day June 30, 1960 15 August 1960
Population 62,636,000 (21st) (2007 estimate) 3,999,000 (125th) (2005 estimate)
Independence from Belgium France
Calling code +243 +242321
Internet TLD .cd .cg
Time zone WAT, CAT (UTC+1 to +2) Turtleneck Boutique She Turtleneck She Turtleneck Boutique Sweater She Sweater Sky Boutique She Sky Sky Sweater Sky Boutique WAT
Currency Sweater Boutique She Turtleneck Sky Boutique Sky Turtleneck She Boutique Turtleneck Sweater Boutique Sweater Sky She She Sky Franc congolais (CDF) Central African CFA franc (XAF)
HDI (2004) 0.391 (low) (167th) Turtleneck She Sky Sweater She Boutique She Turtleneck Sky Sky Turtleneck Boutique Boutique Sweater Boutique She Sweater Sky 0.520 (medium) (140th)
Official languages French French
Recognised regional languages Lingala, Kongo/Kituba, Swahili, Tshiluba Kongo/Kituba, Lingala
Demonym Congolese Congolese
Government Semi-Presidential Republic Republic
Government : President Joseph Kabila Denis Sassou Nguesso
Boutique She Turtleneck Boutique Turtleneck Sky She Sweater Sweater Turtleneck Sky Boutique Sky Sweater Sky She She Boutique Government : Prime Minister Antoine Gizenga Isidore Mvouba
Area : Total 2,344,858 km² (12th) 905,351 sq mi 342,000 km² (64th) 132,047 sq mi
Area : Water (%) Sky Sky Boutique Sweater Sweater Turtleneck Boutique Sky Boutique Sweater She Turtleneck Sky She Boutique Turtleneck She She 3.3 3.3
Population : Density 25/km² (179th) 65/sq mi 12/km² (204th) 31/sq mi
Sweater Boutique Turtleneck Turtleneck Boutique Boutique She She Sweater She She Sky Boutique Sky Sky Sweater Turtleneck Sky GDP (PPP) 2005 estimate 2005 estimate
GDP (PPP) : Total $46.491 billion1 (78th) $4.585 billion (154th)
GDP (PPP) : Per capita Sky She Sweater Turtleneck Turtleneck Boutique Sweater Sky She She Sweater Sky She Boutique Boutique Turtleneck Sky Boutique $774 (174th) $1,369 (161st)

Geography

Map of Africa. DRC is roughly in the center and the Rep. of Congo is to its west.
Promotion Promotion Ralph Ralph Lauren Lauren Lauren Ralph Lauren Promotion Promotion Ralph qEOwZRfO

The two countries are neighbors, with the DRC being the larger of the two countries and Republic of Congo to its west. DRC shares borders with Angola, the South Atlantic Ocean, the Republic of Congo, theCentral African Republic, the Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania across Lake Tanganyika, and Zambia.

ROC has Democratic Republic of Congo in the southeast, Gabon in the west, Cameroon and the Central African Republic in the north. It has a short Atlantic coast.

Administrative Divisions

Democratic Republic of the Congo is divided into 10 provinces and one city. The city is Kinshasa and the provinces are Bas-Congo, Équateur, Kasai-Occidental, Kasai-Oriental, Katanga, Maniema, Nord-Kivu, Orientale and Sud-Kivu.

The Republic of the Congo is divided into 12 departments. They are Bouenza, Cuvette, Cuvette-Ouest, Kouilou, Lékoumou, Brazzaville, Likouala, Niari, Plateaux, Pool, Sangha, Pointe Noire. Departments are further divided into communes and/or districts.

Other names

The Democratic Republic of the Congo was formerly known as (in chronological order) the Congo Free State, Belgian Congo, Congo-Léopoldville, Congo-Kinshasa, and Zaire (Zaïre in French). These former names are sometimes referred to, as unofficial names, with the exception of Mobutu's discredited Zaire, along with various abbreviations, such as, Congo, Congo-Kinshasa, DR Congo and DRC.


Coat of Arms and Flags

Flag of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Coat of arms of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
Flag of the Republic of Congo
Coat of arms of the Republic of the Congo

References

Share this comparison:

If you read this far, you should follow us:

"Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Republic of the Congo." Diffen.com. Diffen LLC, n.d. Web. 6 Sep 2018. < >